Frida Finstad

a norwegian artist and songwriter. influenced by scandinavian pop, she’s an artist for the future with her raspy vocals and fierce lyrics.

Biography: 

The up and coming artist has already influenced all genders, young and old, with her songs filled with attitude, confidence and whatever goes with that. 


Her sound is described as catchy and colorful, cocky and empowering, but also with a hint of vulnerability and softness. She's influenced by artists such as Peg Parnevik, Zara Larsson, Julie Bergan and Dua Lipa.


Off stage, Frida wants to be a role model for the youth by talking about feminism, injustice and wanting to crush the law of Jante.


Photo: Margaux Souchon

Birth name: Frida Strand Finstad


Born: 4 September 1994 (age 26)


Genre: Pop


Occupation(s): Singer, songwriter


Years active: 2019-present


Labels: Independent 

ABOUT FRIDA FINSTAD

The former handball goalkeeper in the Norwegian elite series, released her first single of the year in march. The previous pop songs are filled with attitude and sassiness, and this, along a more desperate and voulnerable side is also what Frida is giving us, in her newest one called "Worth Waiting", realising May 21st. It's co-written with Ida Gratte and Jonatan Renström, who is also the producer of the track. 


So, here I am. Lonely again. Just me and myself. I'm so tired of always being a “bad timing”. Tired of relationships ending because the timing isn’t right, or because the other person isn’t ready to give me a chance. I don't have time and energy to keep on listening to the bs like I don't have time to work on this thing called us right now, but we don't know what things will look like in a year. I don't want to keep you around waiting, but who knows…

Well, thank God, cause why on earth would I do that for? I think to myself, knowing I won’t be able to think about anything else for the next three years. Why do I always have to be the one waiting? Why can’t I be the one someone’s waiting for for once? I’ve got so many questions without answers, but the biggest one is the same as always;

tell me, is it worth waiting?


Finstad is an artist and songwriter living in Stockholm, originally from Rælingen outside of Oslo, Norway. Her biggest wish is to increase people's self-confidence and ability to delete the law of Jante, that takes up too much space here in Scandinavia. It’s about confidence, daring to say what you think and trusting yourself when no one else does. 


She used to spend hours after houres in the gym and arena trying to become a successful handball goalie in Norway. After playing for 14 years, the former athlete googled “what is a chord?”; today Frida’s studying singer/songwriter at Kulturama School of Arts and Entertainment in Stockholm, working on her debut EP and speaks swedish fluently, thanks to TV-shows “Parneviks” and “Wahlgrens Värld”. Being told she’s only been in the music business for less then two years might be hard to believe, but very exciting


Frida was always eager to get attention, being the center of attention and influence people around her. She has always been loud and noticeable in a room full of strangers, and according to herself she's definitely here to stay wanting her name to be on everyone's lips. 


I've spent too many years of my life planning on taking over the world by creating music and entertainment. I want others to get the same feeling I get when relating to a song. I can't sit still and I hope you're ready to jump on the train and enjoy the ride.






Photo: Ida Hammar

Photo: Ida Hammar

Photo: Margaux Souchon

Photo: Ida Hammar

Photo: Margaux Souchon

Photo: Private

CONTACT

booking@fridafinstad.com